Skip to content
NinjaTools
Menu
On-chainFreeData on this page

Bitcoin short-term holder SOPR (STH SOPR) chart

STH SOPR chart: the profit ratio of Bitcoin coins held under 155 days when they are spent, with a break-even line at 1.0 and the BTC price.

History and latest reading

STH SOPR
1.001

27 Oct 2026

BTC price, same week
$80,007
Below 0.97: short-term holders spend at a clear loss0.97 to 0.99: small loss on spent coins0.99 to 1.01: near break-even1.01 to 1.04: modest profit on spent coinsAbove 1.04: historically high profit-taking range11.5STH SOPR20112013201520172019202120232025
History: one point per week (last reading). Shaded bands mark ranges that the app labels; they are descriptions, not signals.
$0$1$10$100$1K$10K$100KBTC price20112013201520172019202120232025
BTC price (log scale), for context.

SnapshotLive · data as of 28 Oct, 01:05 UTC · Source: CoinGlass on-chain data

What it shows

SOPR means Spent Output Profit Ratio. It compares the price when a coin is spent with the price when that coin was last moved. A value of 1.0 means the average spent coin sold at its purchase price. STH SOPR counts only short-term holders. The app defines them as holders of coins that are younger than 155 days. A value above 1.0 means these coins moved at a profit. A value below 1.0 means they moved at a loss. The chart colors the line by side of 1.0 and shows the BTC price below it.

  • STH SOPR above/below 1
  • Break-even baseline
  • BTC price panel

How to read it

Read the latest value and compare it with 1.0. Above 1.0 means recent buyers spend coins at a profit. Below 1.0 means they spend at a loss. The app also splits the value into five ranges, with cut-offs at 0.97, 0.99, 1.01 and 1.04. Values far below 1.0 have appeared near past market lows. Values far above 1.0 have appeared near past local highs. Past reactions at these ranges are not a forecast. Watch how the line behaves when it returns to 1.0.

  1. Read the latest value and compare it with 1.0.
  2. Check how often the line has crossed 1.0 in your range.
  3. Compare spikes in the line with moves in the BTC price.

What to keep in mind

SOPR looks only at coins that move on-chain. Coins that stay still do not enter the value. One large transfer can change the daily reading. Transfers between a holder’s own wallets can add noise. The 155-day line between short-term and long-term holders is a convention. The range cut-offs are fixed values chosen by the app. Use STH SOPR together with other data.

A missing value is not zero. Check the source and time under each data block before you compare numbers.

Questions

What is STH SOPR?

STH SOPR is the Spent Output Profit Ratio for short-term holders. It compares the spend price with the price at the last move for coins younger than 155 days. It tells you if recent buyers spend their coins at a profit or a loss.

What does SOPR above 1 mean?

A SOPR above 1 means the coins spent that day moved at a higher price than when they were last moved. On average, the spenders realized a profit. A value below 1 means they realized a loss. A value of 1 is break-even.

What is a short-term holder?

In this app, a short-term holder owns coins that have not moved for less than 155 days. The 155-day line is a common convention. Holders of coins older than 155 days are counted as long-term holders.

Build the wider view

On-chainFree

LTH SOPR

LTH SOPR chart: the profit ratio of Bitcoin coins held over 155 days when they are spent, with a break-even line at 1.0 and the BTC price.

Latest reading1.01
On-chainFree

STH Cost Basis & MVRV

STH MVRV chart: the cost basis of Bitcoin coins held under 155 days, the BTC price, and the price to cost ratio colored by profit and loss.

Latest reading75.8K
On-chainFree

STH Supply

Bitcoin short-term holder supply chart: the total BTC in coins that moved within the last 155 days, plotted with the BTC price and 7-day change.

Latest reading3.8M
Open the appApp Store